Australia

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia. It is the most common form of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of immigration4australia's expertise.

Skilled Subclasses

There are a variety of skilled migration options:

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Subclass 489

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887

The skilled regional sponsored visa is the permanent stage of the provisional skilled migration visas. To qualify for a skilled regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Skilled Graduate 485

The skilled graduate visa is an 18-month visa which can be applied for by international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia.

Case Studies

You can read about how we have assisted some of our clients by clicking on the links below:

David Brennan - IT Professional

David was an IT professional who ran into difficulties when the rules changed after his application was lodged

Linda King - Office Manager

Linda's occupation was worth 40 points, but we were able to come up with a solution which led to her getting her permanent residence

Sam Hobden - Fibreglass Laminator

Sam's occupation was very unusual, and we also needed to work quickly to get his application in on time.

Why should you choose immigration4australia?

There is a wide range of points-tested, family-sponsored and state-sponsored skilled visa subclasses. Choosing the right occupation in which to apply for skills assessment is critical and can affect your points score and eligibility for state-sponsored options. immigration4australia has handled applications for all skilled migration subclasses and most skills assessing authorities and we can assist you in navigating the options to reach a successful outcome.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Sponsored Subclass 176 visa and the onshore Subclass 886 visa. It is a permanent visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to apply. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

1. Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
2. Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
3. Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60.
4. Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
5. Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
6. Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
7. Meet health and character requirements

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills. The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) - the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and 457 visa.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 190 Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

1. Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
2. Dependent children
3. Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. You would generally be expected to reside for 2 years in the State or Territory which nominated you for the visa. If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances. immigration4australia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

1. Getting your skills assessed
2. Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
3. Putting together a relative sponsorship
4. Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
5. Managing your bridging visas
6. Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you

Please ContactUs if you would like assistance with your Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa application.

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa replaces both the offshore Skilled - Independent Subclass 175 visa and the onshore Subclass 885 visa.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to apply. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to: z 1. Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
2. Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60
3. Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
4. Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
5. Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
6. Meet health and character requirements
This option does not require sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:
1. Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
2. Dependent children
3. Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent
It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances. immigration4australia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:
1. Getting your skills assessed
2. Coming up with strategies to maximise your points score
3. Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
4. Managing your bridging visas
5. Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you
Please ContactUs us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Independent visa application.

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration (DIAC) to apply. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:
1. Lodge an EOI and be invited by DIAC to apply
2. Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.
3. Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60
4. Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
5. Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
6. Have Competent English or higher (6 minimum in IELTS or holder of approved passports)
7. Meet health and character requirements

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area. The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:
1. Parents
2. Brothers and Sisters
3. Uncles and Aunts
4. Nephews and Nieces
5. First Cousins
6. Grandparents
The applicable occupations list if sponsored by a relative is the same as the list for the Skilled Independent visa. If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills. The applicable occupations list if nominated by a state or territory government is the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) - the same as for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and 457 visa. If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 489 Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during processing of your visa application.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:
1. Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
2. Dependent children
3. Other dependent family members - eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent
It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:
1. State or Territory Government: you can only live in a Regional or Low Population Growth Area
2. Relative: you can live in a Designated Area
Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas - in particular the major cities of Melbourne, Canberra, and the Gold Coast are considered Designated Areas. If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances. immigration4australia has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:
1. Getting your skills assessed
2. Obtaining a nomination from a State or Territory Government
3. Putting together a relative sponsorship
4. Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
5. Managing your bridging visas
6. Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you
Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa application.

Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visas

The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is work visa for international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia. It can last from between 18 months and 4 years depending on your situation. It is a good way to extend your stay in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

Eligibility Streams

There are two eligibility streams for the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa:
1. Post Study Work Stream: commonly referred to as the Post Study Work Visa (PSWV). This eligibility stream was introduced in March 2013 for students applying for their first student visa after 5 November 2011
2. The Graduate Work Stream: criteria are similar to the 485 Graduate Skilled visa as it was prior to March 2013

Common Criteria

There are a number of criteria which are common to both the PSWV (Post Study Work) stream and the Graduate Work Stream:
Age
The main applicant must be under 50 at the date of lodgment.
English:
The main applicant must have at least Competent English (6 minimum in IELTS or passport from native English speaking country)
Evidence of threshold English must be provided at date of lodgement
Study in Australia:
You must meet the 2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.
Points Test:
The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is not points-tested.

Post Study Work Stream (PSWV) Criteria

To qualify under the Post Study Work Stream (PSWV), you must meet the following criteria:
Applied for First Student Visa on or after 5 November 2011: You must have applied for your first student visa on or after 5 November 2011 to be eligible for the PSWV. If you applied for your first student visa prior to this date, you will not be eligible for the PSWV, even if you have obtain a further student visa after this date.
Studies in Australia at Bachelor level or Higher:
You must have completed one or more of the following qualifications in Australia to qualify for the Post Study Work Visa:
1. Bachelor Degree
2. Bachelor with Honours
3. Masters by Coursework
4. Masters (Extended)
5. Masters by Research
6. Doctorate - eg PhD
Note that you cannot apply for a PSWV on the basis of having completed a graduate diploma or graduate certificate, though these studies can count towards the 2 year study requirement if they resulted in academic credits towards one of the above qualifications. Studies below the level of a bachelor degree (eg Certificate III, Diploma or Associate Degree) cannot count towards the study requirement for the PSWV.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

The primary applicant must be in Australia when they make their application for a 485 visa, and must have held an eligible student visa within the 6 month period prior to lodgement.

Including Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:
1. Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
2. Dependent children
If you already hold a 485 visa, you can apply for family members to join you in Australia on 485 visas.

Duration and Conditions

Duration of the 485 visa will depend on your circumstances. Gradate Work stream visas are valid for 18 months from the date of grant of the application. Duration of the PSWV depends on which qualification has been completed in Australia as follows:
2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extended)
3 years: Masters by Research
4 years: Doctorate
Whilst on a 485 visa, you have unrestricted work rights in Australia.
You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a skilled graduate visa.
We have prepared an FAQ on 485 Graduate Temporary Visas which gives more information on the criteria for this visa.
immigration4australia has assisted thousands of international students to obtain permanent residence in Australia - please contact us if you would like assistance with your visa application.

Skilled Regional 887 Visas

The Skilled Regional visa - 887 is the second stage visa giving permanent residence to holders of Skilled Regional Provisional visas such as:
1. Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489
2. Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclasses 475 and 487
3. Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Subclass 496
4. Skilled Independent Regional Subclass 495
It does not require sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government.

Visa Criteria

The main criteria for this visa are as follows:
Residence in a Regional Area
You have been in Australia holding a provisional skilled visa for the last 2 years. During this time, you must have lived in a regional or low populuation growth area of Australia (if sponsored by a State or Territory Government) or a Designated Area if sponsored by an Australian relative. Work Experience You have worked for at least 12 months in Australia - this experience need not be in a skilled occupation, but must be full time (at least 35 hours per week) and must be in a regional area.

Duration and Conditions

Results in the grant of a permanent visa with full work and study rights in Australia. Travel facility is valid for 5 years. If you currently hold a provisional skilled visa and wish to discuss converting across to a permanent visa, feel free to contact us for more information.